Endow Iowa Tax Credit FAQ
[…] In this particular situation, the question of “Charitable Cause” comes into play. Here is a summary of the Iowa Economic Development Authority’s response:

The above scenario would probably be eligible for tax credits under Iowa code section 15E.305. According to the example, there is no question as to the existence of a valid endowment gift, no question that the endowment is permanent, and no question that it is held by an Endow Iowa qualified community foundation. The gift described would be permissible under these definitions.

Section 15E.305(1) also provides that a tax credit is "allowed only for an endowment gift made to an Endow Iowa qualified community foundation for a permanent endowment fund established to benefit a charitable cause in this state." It is this provision which poses a potential problem to the scenario. The question that must be answered is whether the fund is established to benefit a charitable cause in this state if the fund will pay for Iowa students to attend college outside of Iowa.